Niels takes the plaudits at Pleasant Valley

0
496

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Jan. 19, The Emerald – Stableford

After being let down at the last minute by Royal Lakeside with our booking, we managed to switch our Monday fixture to Emerald and our four groups were able to tee off at 9.30 a.m., so many thanks to the Emerald management.

The cut today was set at 11-17 in division 1 and Barry Stirling won it with 33 points.  Morten Brennvick was second on 31 points and Dave Howden came third with 29.

(From left) Mike Fitzgerald with Jill Stanley, Niels Vivif and Howard Stanley.(From left) Mike Fitzgerald with Jill Stanley, Niels Vivif and Howard Stanley.

Jim Sims topped division 2 standings with 30 points ahead of John Hughes in second on 29 and Miss Nut third with 27.

Morten Brennvick and Barry Stirling won the only near pins of the day and there were no ‘2’ s recorded.

Wednesday, Jan. 21, Pleasant Valley – Stableford

It was a very busy course today with many Korean golfers waiting to tee off as we arrived.  In the end we teed off 10 minutes ahead of schedule and had no problems getting around.

We are back to three divisions today and in division 1, Niels Vivif, playing off 8, took the spoils with a fine 38 points.  Dennis Scougall came in second with 34 and Teddy Lodge was third one point further back.

Tim Hake won division 2 with 35 points, two up on Ger Lodge in second and Gerry Cooke came in third with 32.

Willy Van Heetvelde was the winner in the third division with 32 points, just one ahead of second placed John Hughes, and Rodney Howett beat Jim Connelly for third on a 17/15 back-nine count back after they both came in with 29 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Jack Behan, Jerry McCarthy and Dennis Scougall, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly, Gerry Cooke(2) and Timo Makkonen.

Gerry Cooke birdied the 13th to record the only ‘2’ of the day.

Friday, Jan. 23, Eastern Star – Stableford

We had 11 groups out today and despite it being busy once again with Korean tour groups we were able to start bang on time.

The best score of the day was returned in division 3 from Lars Svensson who posted a flight winning 39 points.  Mike Fitzgerald was second on 36 and Andy Galvin took third after beating Glyn Evans on a 19/14 back-nine count back, both with 35 points apiece.

Walter weber was the winner of division 2 with 38 points while Volker Suhr placed second two points behind and in third place was Frank Kelly who beat Khalifa Nasser19/16 on the back nine after they both came in with 34 points.

Finally in division 1, Brian Green won the day with 36 points ahead of Arthur Hancock in second on 35 and Dennis Scougall took third with 32.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Bill Bertram, Arthur Hancock and Khalifa Nasser, and (Div 2) Gerry Cooke, Andy Galvin, Frank Kelly and Kevin Shanahan.

Bill Bertram in division 1 and Paul Mitchell in division 2 shared the spoils of the ‘2’s pot after both birdied the 17th hole.