Ladies dazzle at Crystal Bay

0
351

PSC golf from Café Kronborg

Monday, Nov. 18, Pleasant Valley – Stableford

A Flight (0-22)

1st Elias Magnusson (20) 36pts

2nd Tate Akifumi (16) 36pts

3rd Dave Addison (14) 34pts

4th Graham Buckingham (22) 33pts

B Flight (23+)

1st Dave Richardson (28) 40pts

2nd Daryl Evans (23) 39pts

3rd Karl Beter (30) 34pts

4th Kurt Sandgaard (32) 32pts

It was off to Pleasant Valley on Monday and we teed off from the 10th Hole 35 minutes earlier than scheduled under sunny skies and with a semi-stiff breeze.

Elias Magnusson.Elias Magnusson.

The course was in good shape with a few bumpy greens to be had but it was so busy today that it took us the best part of 4½ hours to get around.

Back in the clubhouse a welcome went out to Tate Akifumi from Japan.

Two flights today, with the cut at handicap 22, and Elias Magnusson took the A Flight honors on a count back from the aforementioned Tate Akifumi in second, both with 36 points each.  Dave Addison took third place and Graham rolled in fourth.

Dave Richardson won the B Flight with 40 points, one point ahead of runner-up Daryl Evans, while Karl Beter and Kurt Sandgaard filled the minor places.

Thursday, Nov. 21, Crystal Bay A & B – Stableford

A Flight (0-18)

1st Lotte Boskov (18) 39pts

2nd Don Richardson (11) 36pts

3rd Takeshi Hakozaki (12) 32pts

4th Arne Max Pedersen (14) 31pts

B Flight (19+)

1st Susan Gaarde (27) 37pts

2nd Mike Winfield (22) 32pts

3rd Dave Richardson (28) 30pts

4th Svend Gaarde (25) 29pts

After a swift check-in we were off A1 20 minutes early with a stiff breeze blowing that grew to almost a gale at the turn for the inward nine.

The course was in very fine condition with fast greens but once again it was another slow round of 4 hours 50 minutes as we were held up numerous times by the groups ahead.

Lotte Boskov and Susan Gaarde with Dave Richardson.Lotte Boskov and Susan Gaarde with Dave Richardson.

Back in the clubhouse welcomes went out to Don Richardson from Northern Ireland and the inspector Alain Taddei.

Two flights again today with the cut at handicap 18 and as the results came in it became clear that it had been a day for the ladies.  Lotte Boskov took out the A Flight with 39 points ahead of Don Richardson in second, Takeshi Hakozaki third and Arne Max Pedersen in fourth.

In the B Flight, Susan Gaarde was the top player with 37 points as Mike Winfield took second five points in arrears and Dave Richardson completed the podium with Svend Gaarde.