Horst & Pepo take team honours

0
974

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Jan. 20, Mt. Shadow – Stableford

Another extravaganza game courtesy of the rollover kitty with a normal stableford game for three divisions and an additional pairs stableford tournament.

It was a coolish morning as we waited to tee off with 22 teams out in today’s game.  Once underway, the difficulty of the pin placements and the speed of the greens started to take their toll and scores suffered accordingly.

Khalifa Nasser.Khalifa Nasser.

Ron Miller, playing off 6, was the winner in division 1 with 34 points, beating Horst Starchl on a 16/15 back-nine count back and in third place was Max Alabor with 33.

Curtis Hessler topped division 2 with 29 points, with Bob Poole in second on 27 and Paul Butler pipped Eiichai Matsumoto 15/12 on count back for third after they both came in with 26 points each.

Meanwhile, William Chang won division 3 with 29 points and Pepo Frick beat Joe Kubon and Bruce Gardner on a 15/12/10 count back for second after all were tied on an ‘impressive’ 25 points each.

Near pins went to Max Alabor, Paul Butler, Ron Miller, Pete Sumner, William Chang, Curtis Hessler, Timo Kakkuri and Bob Poole.

There were five ‘2’s from Max Alabor, Ron Miller (2), Timo Kakkuri and Bob Poole.

Other technical prizes were won as follows: 2nd hole nearest the pin in two shots- Martin Grimoldby & Curtis Hessler; 6th hole nearest the pin in three shots – Ron Miller, Bryan Rought & Jim Connelly; 12th hole nearest the pin in two shots – Ron Miller, Don Head & Andy Oz; 14th hole nearest the pin in three shots – Neville Scurrell, Jerry McCarthy & Randy Flello; 18th hole longest drive – Ron Miller, Harry Vincenzi & Randy Flello.

In the overall team competition Horst Starchl and Pepo Frick won with 59 points, ahead of Paul Butler and William Chang in second place on 55 points and Lindsay Phillips and Curtis Hessler came third with 53.

Wednesday, Jan. 22, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

Another good turnout with 12 groups today and the cut set at 6-15, 16-20 and 21+ in division 3.  It was slightly cooler today than on Monday, or shall we say colder, and there were a few players with wearing jackets and a couple with long trousers!  If you read the newspaper reports it is 7 to 8 degrees below the normal for this time of the year here.

Ron Miller.Ron Miller.

Playing off 31 and never ever recoding a score this high before, Magne Gunnarsson won division 3 with 38 points, beating Randy Flello on a 20/18 count back.  Pepo Frick was third six points behind on 32.

Matti Pihlajisto was the winner in division 2 with 36 points while Volker Suhr took second with 35 and Bob Poole was third, beating Sulis 20/14 on the back nine after they both returned scores of 34.

Lindsay Phillips’ 34 points was enough to give him top podium position in division 1, with Nik Evans in second beating Terry Madsen 15/12 on the back nine after the both came in with 33 points.

In the ladies comp Hildur won with 33 points while Miss Nut was second with 32 after beating Verana Suhr on a back nine count back of 16/14.

Near pins were claimed by Terry Madsen, Ron Miller, Barney Sheedy, Pete Sumner, Randy Flello, John McGary, Bob Poole and Volker Suhr.

Randy Flello birdied the 12th and Sulis the 5th to split the ‘2’s pot in division 2 while in division 1 a rollover ensued to the following Monday.

Friday, Jan. 24, Eastern Star – Stableford

We had almost the same number of players as Wednesday so an identical cut in the three divisions today.

Playing off 7, Pete Sumner recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 39 points.  Bill Bertram came in second with 36 points, taking 4 count backs to beat Gerald Dooley.  Now living in Ban Chang, Kalifa Nasser was the winner in division 2 with 34 points ahead of Iain Walsh in second who beat Harry Vincenzi 17/14 on the back nine, both scoring 31 points each.

Pete Sumner.Pete Sumner.

Finn Olsen topped the division 3 standings with 31 points.  Matti Ylitalo took second with 29 and Joe Kubon beat Toi Blair on count back for third after they both shot 27’s.

Near pins went to Billy Fitzgerald, Pete Sumner, Chris Voller, Matti Pihlajisto and Sulis.

Sulis birdied the 13th for the only ‘2’ of the day and sole possession of the division 2 prize pot.

Today it was many happy returns for Chris Voller, but we are not mentioning his age!