Butler bags a brace

0
644

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, August 15, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We wre playing the B and C nines today off the yellow tees with a cut of 6-14 and 17+ in the two divisions.

Mikael Andersson.
Mikael Andersson.

Thirty seven points won both divisions; Paul Butler topping division 1 standings ahead of Chris Voller in second on 35 and Terry Madsen one further point behind in third, while Khalifa Nasser also had 37 to be declared the winner in division 2 after beating Bob Poole on a back six count back.

Terry Madsen claimed three nearest the pins in division 1, with Chris Voller getting the other and in division 2 it was left to Bob Poole and Harry Vincenzi to share the spoils.

Terry Madsen birdied B3 and B8 to record the only ‘2’s of the day.

Wednesday, August 17, Pattavia – Stableford

The journey up the 331 has improved since our last visit here and also there is now a right turn on the Pattana short cut route, so we will be looking into going back here again soon.  The course was in a very good condition with very lush fairways and speedy greens.

On the podium yet again today was Paul Butler who won division 1 with 38 points ahead of Chris Voller in second on 35.  Mario Semmens beat Colin James on count back to win division 2 after they both came in with 36 points each.

Colin James.
Colin James.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler (2) and Chris Voller, and (Div 2) Don Head.

Paul Butler birdied the 4th and Chris Voller the 17th to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1 while in division 2 there was a rollover to the Emerald the following Monday.

Friday, August 19, Eastern Star – Stableford

There were six groups of four out today with the cut at 8-16 and 17+ and in division 2 Don Head recorded the best score of the day, winning his division with 37 points.  Tony Thorne was second five points behind and the organizer took third place with 31.

Bill Bertram’s 20/19 back-nine count back victory over Jerry Sweetnam saw him win division 1 after they both came in with 36 points each.  Gabe was third with 34.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, John Entsuah, Gabe and Jerry Sweetnam, and (Div 2) Jeff Greer, Frank Kelly and Miss Nut.

Gabe birdied the 6th in division 1 for the only ‘2’ while in division 2 and with three rollovers, Don Head birdied the 17th and Miss Nut claimed the pot.

Jerry Sweetnam.
Jerry Sweetnam.