Bissell bests Burapha with 42 points

0
364

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Sept. 30, Pleasant Valley – Stableford

There have been a few moans and groans here previously from the division 2 players regarding which tees to play from, especially considering the carry off the blue tees on the 10th, 12th and 14th holes.  So we experimented today with division 1 off the blues and division 2 off the whites.

On the first tee the blue marker was on the black and the white tee was on the red so this potentially would be confusing.  After nine holes the first group informed us that their last eight holes (all white markers) had been moved backward to the blue tees.  The set-up on the inward nine was identical, which gave us food for thought for our next game here in early November.

Dennis Scougall.Dennis Scougall.

John Oxley, playing off 17, won division 2 with 41 points ahead of Chris Reed in second with 39 (after scoring 11 points on the last three holes) and James Brookes took third with 37.

Kari Kuparinen (off 6) was the winner in division 1 with 39 points, Mike Chatt claimed second three points behind and Iain Usher came in third with 35.

Near pins went to Kari Kuparinen (2), Iain Usher, John Oxley, Burnie Sinclair, Ole Sorensen and Fred Temminck.

Kari Kuparinen birdied the 17th for the only ‘2’ in division 1 and with a rollover from Khao Kheow in division 2, John Oxley, Sid Ottaway and Burnie Sinclair shared the pot.

Wednesday, Oct. 2, Burapha – Stableford

A field of 25 players out today with the cut at 6-17 in division 1 and 18+ in division 2 and we were allocated the A and B courses so played off the white tees today.

Alan Bissell came in with 42 points to win division 2 with Reijo Heiskanen taking second after beating Tom Novak on count back, both scoring a remarkable 25 points on the back nine and 41 points each overall.

Wilf Latham’s 39 was the winning score in division 1, with Terry Madsen second on 38 and Wichai Tanunasorn in third place with 37.

Near pins were claimed by Kari Kuparinen, Wilf Latham, Terry Madsen, Chris Voller, Ray Gott and Glenn King (2).

Tony Kay.Tony Kay.

Kari and Wichai birdied A3 and A6 respectively to take the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Glenn King had a ‘2’ on B6 in division 2.

There were warm welcome returns today to Bob Poole from China, the telephone box entrepreneur Dennis Scougall from Scotland and Tony Kay from down under.

Friday, Oct. 4, Eastern Star – Stableford

There were a few cancellations overnight and early morning due to the adverse weather conditions in the area.  In the end we had 19 players out with the cut at 7-15 and 16+ and with 36 points Tony Thorne (playing off 14) won division 1 ahead of Marty Rock in second on 34 and Karl Flood beat Paul Butler on a 14/12 back-six count back for third after they both scored 30 points overall.

Near pins went to Ted Gardner (2), Wilf Latham, Tony Thorne and Andy Baber.

Tony Thorne took the rollover first division ‘2’s pot with birdies on the 6th and 17th but in division 2 there are now three rollovers to Friday 18th Oct.