Uli top scores at Phoenix

Friday, 22 February 2013 From Issue Vol. XXI No. 8

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Feb. 11, Khao Kheow – Stableford

Upon arrival we were allocated the B and A nines and we had a field of 38 players with three divisions plus the ladies as well.

It was a struggle out there today with some intense heat.  37 points was the best score of the day and this won division 3 for Willy Van Heetvelde.  Rod Howett was second with 28 and Jimmy Caffrey took third with 26.

Playing off 13, Mike Chatt scored 36 points to win division 1 while Jan Sordal beat Pete Sumner on a 14/11 back nine count back for second after they both came in with 29 points.

Jim Connelly.Jim Connelly.

Another 36 won division 2 for Curtis Hessler and Bryan Rought was just one point behind in second.  Jim Connelly claimed third spot on 32 points.

Herma Fitzgerald won the ladies division with 29 points.

Near pins went to Kit Parkington, Bryan Rought, Jan Sordal, Chris Voller, Rod Howett and Willy van Heetvelde (2).

Rod Howett birdied B8 and Willy Van Heetvelde A5 to share the second division pot while a rollover ensued to Phoenix in the first division.

Wednesday, Feb. 13, Phoenix – Stableford

We started off on the Ocean course and the Mountain nine was to follow.  We had a good turnout today with 46 players and the cut was made at 5-14, 15-19 and 20plus in division 3.

Uli Bangerter won division 2 with 40 points ahead of Howard Stanley in second on 37 and Matti Pihlajisto took third with 35.

Chris Voller topped division 1 with 38 points and Billy Fitzgerald beat Jan Sordal on a 17/16 back-nine count back for second after they both came in with 37 points.

Pete Sumner.Pete Sumner.

Bob Poole had 38 to win the third division, Burnie Sinclair was second on 35 and Charlie Charalambous placed third with 32 after beating Mike Fitzgerald on count back.

Near pins were claimed by Kevin Blake, Alan Hansen, Chris Voller (2), Tim Hake, Curtis Hessler, Magne Gunnarson and Glenn Martin.

Neville Scurrell and Markku Larros birdid Ocean 8 and 5 to share the division 1 ‘2’s pot and a there was a rollover in division 2 to Pattaya C.C.  There was no ladies competition and Miss Chevrolet was devastated after scoring a ‘2’ on the 8th.

Friday, Feb. 15, Eastern Star – Stableford

Our normal regular turnout on a very warm day yet again.  There were three people in division 2 with 35 points and a 18/16/15 back nine count back put Joe Kubon in first place, Willy Van Heetvelde second and Darryl Blair third.

Wichai Tanunsorn won division 1 with 33 points, Pete Sumner was second two points behind and Chris Voller beat Wilf Latham on count back for third after they both scored 30.

Near pins went to Frank Kelly, Matti Pihlajisto, Wichai Tanunsorn and Walter Webber.

Pete Sumner and Matti Pihlajisto birdied the 6th in division 1 and there was a rollover in division 2 to the following week Friday.

Mike Chatt.Mike Chatt.

comments powered by Disqus
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Advertise With Us | About Us | Feedback | Contact Us