Young scores a double

0
391

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, June 5, Pattana – Stableford

We had just four groups out today playing the A and B nines as the C course is closed for renovation.  The equal cut in the two divisions was 9-16.6 and 17+ and two 39’s came in to win both divisions.

Bill Bertram.
Bill Bertram.

Paul Young won division 1 with one of those scores while Neil Gamble took second on 38, edging Jerry Sweetnam with 37 and John Hughes (36) off the podium steps.

Ken Miller topped division 2 ahead of Willy Van Heetvelde second on 38 points.

Neil Gamble won the near pins in division 1 on A3 and B7 and Curtis Hessler took the division 2 prize on A3.

Alan Bissell recorded the only ‘2’ of the day to clean out the division 2 pot.

Wednesday, June 7, Parachit – Stableford

We had an almost identical crowd out today with the same handicap cut as Monday.  Paul Young came in again with 39 points to win division 1 while Andy Crabb was second seven points behind and John Hughes finished third with 31 points.

We were still playing the white tees here and some were happy with this but there were a few comments regarding the carry on some of the holes for division 2 players.  This might have been reflected in the scores as Curtis Hessler won division 2 with just 31 points, with Geoff Randall second on 29 and Alan Bissell third with 27.

Neil Gamble and Jerry Sweetnam took the near pins in division 1 and in division 2 Curtis Hessler and Ken Miller shared the spoils.

There were no ‘2’s today.

Friday, June 9,
Eastern Star – Stableford

Amazingly for this time of the year, with the amount of rain, we still have not used pick clean and place on any of the courses we have played recently.  It looked a bit stormy on our way down today but no weather problems at all throughout the round.

Paul Butler.
Paul Butler.

There were five 4-balls out with the exact cut of 10 in each division at 8-16.7 and 17.1 plus.  New member Colin Aspinall recorded his best score for a long time, winning division 1 with 40 points while Bill Bertram, in his last game but one before he returns back to the US, took second with 38.  With nine points on the front nine and an incredible 25 on the inward half, Dave Horne finished third with 34 points.

Willy Van Heetvelde won division 2 with 34 points and Juergen Heinzius came second after beating Paul Butler 20/18 on the back-nine, both with 33 points overall.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Colin Aspinall and Bill Bertram (2), and (Div 2) Glyn Evans, Juergen Heinzius and Tony Thorne.

Colin Aspinall birdied the 17th in division 1 and Juergen Heinzius the signature par-three 13th in division 2 to scoop the ‘2’s pools.