Voller blitzes Burpha with 45-pointer

0
466

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, May 23, The Emerald – Stableford

We were greeted by a totally deserted course upon arrival and we teed off 30 minutes ahead of schedule with two divisions out and the cut in the top flight set at 8-18.

Lindsay Phillips.
Lindsay Phillips.

Chris Voller recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 34 points and in second place Terry Madsen beat Jerry Sweetnam on a 16/14 back-nine count back after they both came in with 33 points each.

After a few intermittent games, Rod Howett bounced back to win division 2 with 32 points while Mario Semmens was second one point behind and in third place on 29 points came Tom Novak.
Near pins went to (Div 1) Lindsay Phillips, Pete Sumner and Chris Voller (2), and (Div 2) Tom Novak and Mario Semmens (2).

Lindsay Phillips holed out with in a remarkable wedge shot from 95yards on the par four 8th hole for an eagle and also had a birdie on the 15th to scoop the ‘2’s pot in division 1 with there was a rollover in the second flight.

Wednesday, May 25, Burapha – Stableford

This was our first game here from some considerable time and the A course has just re opened after renovation. We were playing the A and B nines today with two divisions out and exactly the same cut as Monday.

Rod Howett.
Rod Howett.

Chris Voller, playing off 9, went round in a gross 72 and won division 1 with a remarkable 45 points. Pete Sumner was some way back second after beating Paul Butler 21/19 on count back, both with 39 points.

Gordon Everingham with 37 points was the winner in division 2, with Ted in second place on 34 and Rodney third with 33.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Chris Voller (3), and (Div 2) Rod Howett and Bob Poole.
Chris Voller had a ‘2’ on A6 while Bob Poole was a happy chappy in division 2 with a birdie on B3.

Friday, May 27, Eastern Star – Stableford

There is still no improvement here with the fairways and the total course is in a dry and very arid condition.

Arthur Hancock recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 38 points and after manually being cut after Monday’s round in-form Chris Voller cames in second with 37. Ian Speirs completed the podium in third with 35 points.

David Taylor.
David Taylor.

Bruce Gardner beat Tony Thorne on a 15/14 count back to win division 2 after they both returned scores of 33 and little David Taylor was third with 31 points, his best score since his return.
Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Arthur Hancock, Mij Looker and Pete Sumner, and (Div 2) Paul Hartley and Ian Plummer (2).

Mij Looker birdied the 17th and Pete Sumner the signature hole to split the ‘2’s pot in division 1 and Ian Plummer won the rollover pot in division 2 with a birdie on the 3rd hole.