Scougall & Bissell tame the greens

0
271
Bob Poole and Andy Oz.
Bob Poole and Andy Oz.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, April 9, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

We had some amazing scores in today considering the greens on the front nine were the quickest we have probably played on and the back nine very, very slow.  The fairways were also very hard with a lot of sand in places.

Dennis Scougall shot his best round for some time, winning division 1 with 39 points.  Andy Oz took second with 36, Bob Poole was third on 35 and Paul Butler placed fourth with 33.

Alan Bissell, with 37 points, won division 2 ahead of Leo Adam in second on 35.  Frank Grainger was third with 32 points and Rick Assi beat Theo Bahrt 10/8 on a back-six count-back after they both shot 31 points.

Near pins went to (Div. 1) Bob Poole, Paul Butler and Dennis Scougall, and (Div. 2) Theo Bahrt and Frank Grainger.

Paul Butler birdied the 16th in division 1 for the only ‘2’ of the day.

Wednesday, April 11, The Emerald – Stableford

An almost identical cut as of Monday in the two divisions and after a manual cut of one shot to Dennis Scougall he returned to win division 1 with 38 points.  Paul Butler was second two points behind and Dave Horne beat Jerry Sweetnam 18/15 after they both came in with 34 overall.

Gil Phillips was the winner in division 1 with 35 points, Steve Harris came second on 27 and Andres Van De Laan took third with 26.

The course here today was in very good condition.

Nearest the pins were claimed by (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Paul Butler and Dave Horne, and (Div 2) Frank Grainger, Steve Harris and Andres Van De Laan.

We had no ‘2’s in either division so rollover to Pattana on April 23.

Friday, April 13, Eastern Star – Stableford

There were five places in each division today with the cut at 10-17 and 18+ and it was a tough test of golf out there.

The highest winning score was recorded in division 2 with Tony Thorne winning with 33 points ahead of Frank Kelly in second on 32 points and Dave Lehane third with 30.  Peter Davies was fourth on 28 points and Leo Adam came fifth with 27.

On the scoreboard for the third time this week was Paul Butler who won division1 with 32 points.  Dave Horne rolled in second one point behind Paul and Dave Edwards was third on 30.  The South African boy Jerry Sweetnam beat Dennis Scougall 16/13 on count-back for fourth spot after they both shot 29 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Mark Cooper (2) and Dave Horne, and (Div 2) Steve Harris (2) and Gil Phillips.

There are now four rollovers in both divisions in the ‘2’s for our next game here on April 27.