Priestley pummels the field at Pattaya Country Club

0
290

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, Dec. 19, Treasure Hills – Stableford

We arrived here 40 minutes before our allocated tee time of 10.00 a.m. and the course was deserted so we were asked to tee-off straight away.

There were 10 groups out so we had three divisions today with the cut at 6-17, 18-21, and 22+ in division three.  The new tees are improving each month we visit here and the greens today were lightning fast and true.

The French Canadian boy, Paul Chabot, playing off 28, won division 3 with 40 points, seven ahead of second placed, and another Canadian, Gordon Everingham, and with 28 points in third and beating Bryan Priestley on a 15/13 back nine count back was Terry Redding.

Jomtien golfers celebrate Christmas Day at Jules Restaurant. Jomtien golfers celebrate Christmas Day at Jules Restaurant.

Matti Pihlajisto took division 1 honours with 38 points while the ever-improving John Chambers, playing off 7, was second with 33 and Kari Kuparinen claimed third two points behind John.

The ex grizzle boy Bryan Rought won division 2 with 36 points, Geoff Stubbs was second with 33 and the ‘Frog’, Jean Morel took third with 31 points.

Near pins went to Kari Kuparinen (2), Matti Pihlajisto, Ian Hart, Chris Reed and Bryan Rought.

Kari Kuparinen birdied the 2nd and the 16th to take the ‘2’s pot in division 1 with no rollovers but in division 2 a rollover ensued to Pattaya Country Club on Wednesday.

Wednesday, Dec. 21, Pattaya C.C. – Stableford

There were nine four-balls out with no ladies in the field today and this course is becoming more popular as you listen to the reviews from the players.

21 points on each nine and playing of 23, Bryan Priestley blazed to victory in division 2 while Mauri Friman beat Jean Morel on a 9/8 back six count back for runner-up spot after they both came in with 31 points.

Charlie Chalambous won division 3 with 36 points, Eugine Maguire took second on 33, and Willy Van Heetvelde was third with 28.

John Chambers got his first win with us, playing off 7, with 33 points, beating Howard Stanley on a 19/15 back nine count back and Mike Missler was third with 32 points.

Near pins were claimed by Heikki Alanko, Jim Connelly (2), Chris Voller, Charlie Chalambous and Terry Redding.

In the frame again, John Chambers birdied the 12th for the only ‘2’ of the day in division 1 and there were two rollovers to Pattana next Monday.

Friday, Dec. 23, Eastern Star – Stableford

Absolute perfect conditions weather-wise here today with a cool temperature and a breeze coming off the coast, but this only lasted for the front nine before it warmed up.

Another two memberships have joined in with us and we had 6 Ladies and 36 men out with the cut in the men’s game at 7-16, 17-20 and 21+ in division 3.

The condition of this course all round is improving each week and this reflected in the scores today with 38 points winning two divisions.  The Somerset based horse trainer Malcolm Saunders won division 2 with Walter second on 33 and Bob Poole beat Harry Riley on a 19/12 back nine count back for third as they both came in with 31 points.

The other 38-pointer was in division 3 with John Helm winning, Pepo Frick in second four points behind, and Rod Howett took third after beating Tony Holehouse 19/16 on the count back as they both scored 32.

Mike Missler was on the top podium position in division 1 with 34 points, Dennis Scougal was second one point behind and Howard Stanley beat Chris Voller into third place with a back 2 count back of 4/3 after they both scored 15 on the back nine, 11 on the back 6, and 6 on the back 3.

Toi Blair is improving each week and took out the ladies division with 38 points, with Yuza Reginiussen in second with 34.

Near pins went to Jill Howard, Yuza Reginiussen, Darryl Blair, Larry Immethun, Marty Rock, Paul Chabot, Frank Kelly and Malcolm Saunders.