Madsen on the mark at Crystal Bay

0
421

IPGC Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Jan. 9, Crystal Bay – Stableford

The weather forecast here was not very promising and as we headed up Route 7 there was intermittent rain for the whole journey.  It was a very busy course here today as the A nine is still closed for another four weeks, but we teed off bang on time playing the C nine first.

There were many comments after the round as to how slick the greens were today but in division 1 Terry Madsen was the winner with a fine 41 points.  Dennis Scougall was in second place two points behind Terry and Dave Horne beat Bob Comartin on a 21/17 back-nine count back for third after they both came in with 38 points each.

Mike Fitzgerald bounced back to win division 2 with 35 points, Paul Young was second one point behind and Barry Stirling took third with 33.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Terry Madsen, Jerry McCarthy (2) and Barney Sheedy, and (Div 2) Alan Bissell, Dave Howden and Barry Stirling.

There were four ‘2’s today, all in division 1 and coming from Bob Comartin (B6), Brian Keating (B4), Terry Madsen (B6) and Ron Miller (C7).

Terry Madsen.
Terry Madsen.

Wednesday, Jan. 11, Plutaluang – Stableford

We were playing the North and West courses today with seven groups out and the cut set at 7-18 and 19+.  Wayne Croker won division 1 with 37 points while Ron Miller was second after beating Paul Young on a 12/11 back-six count back after both scored 35 points overall.

Fred Temminick topped division 2 standings with 34 points, beating the Durham boy John Hughes on an 18/15 back-nine count back, with Louis Wong in third five points behind.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Wayne Croker, Ron Miller, Pete Sumner and Tom Yahnke, and (Div 2) John Hughes, Louis Wong and Paul Young.

Three birdie ‘2’s were recorded in division 2, from John Hughes on the lighthouse hole and also North 6 and Andres van De laan on West 8.  There none in division 1 so a rollover to Greenwood on Monday.

Dennis Scougall.
Dennis Scougall.

Friday, Jan 13, Eastern Star – Stableford

We were back to nine groups off the first tee today rather than a split off the first and tenth tees, but it was still chaos out there with a two and a half hour front-nine for all groups but then as our first four-ball reached the tenth hole, six groups in front finished the round and the way ahead was clear.

The slow opening to the round was reflected in some of the scores with Tom Yahnke, playing off 11, winning division 1 with 36 points (14 on the front nine and 22 on the back), Dennis Scougall taking second on 34 and Pete Sumner third with 27.

John Hughes was the winner in division 2 with 34 points, Volker Suhr claimed second on 32 and Frank Kelly beat Paul Butler 6/4 on the last three holes to take third after they both came in with 29 points each.

Tony Thorne took the honours in division 3 with 33 points, Bert Jumelet came second on 28 and there were four players on 27 points fighting for third place.  Mike Fitzgerald took that spot ahead of John Kelly, Finn Olsen and Rod Howett on a count back.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Jerry McCarthy, Dennis Scougall and Tom Yahnke, and (Div 2) Rod Howett and Ger Lodge.

Tom Yahnke birdied the 17th hole to record the only ‘2’ of the day and scoop the division 1 pot.