Kari makes it a double for the week

0
306

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, April 30, The Emerald – Stableford

Amazingly we had 29 players out today so there were two divisions for the men plus nearest the pins and the ‘2’s comp.

The course was totally deserted upon arrival and the first group teed off 30 minutes ahead of our scheduled time of 10.00 a.m.  ‘Pick and place’ was considered on the first tee as normally here the fairways are very spongy, but this was a no go today.  After the past few games with temperatures reaching over 40 degrees, there was a cool breeze here today which delighted everyone.

Roger De Jongh and Kari Kuparinen - division winners at Emerald on Monday. Roger De Jongh and Kari Kuparinen – division winners at Emerald on Monday.

The equal cut in the cards today was 6-18 in division 1 and 19+ for division 2.  Scoring well lately, Kari Kuparinen won the first division with 33 points, Chris Voller was second on 31 and Colin James scored 9 points on the front nine and 21 on the back to beat Tony Thorne 21/14 on the count back for third as they both came in with 30 points.

The Antwerp boy returned and won division 2 with 36 points, well done Roger De Jongh.  Walter Webber, with his last game with us for six months, came in second two points behind and derrick Cane was third with 33.

Near pins went to Kari Kuparinen, Marty Rock (2), Keith Woolley, Derrick Cane (3) and Bryan Rought.

In the ‘2’s there was a rollover from Phoenix in division 1 and Chris Voller birdied the 5th and Marty Rock the 7th to share the pot.  In division 2 there were four rollovers and with two ‘2’s on the 13th today, Terry Redding and Bryan Rought were both smiling at the presentation back at Siam Cats.

Friday, May 4,Eastern Star – Stableford

There were eight groups out today and what a difference a week makes with the weather; with a strong cooling breeze coming off from the coast it made for a comfortable round compared with the last two Friday’s.  The greens here at Eastern Star are getting slightly better but we think this will still take a few more weeks.

Improving after his winning score on Wednesday of 33, Kari Kuparinen playing off 6, shot a gross 37 on the front nine and the same on the back nine to come in with 40 points and win division 1.  Mikael Andersson with an amazing 22 points on the back nine took second place on 39 and Frank Kelly, who also shot 22 on the back, was third with 37.

Ian Plummer, just back from China and now a resident here, won division 2 with 35 points.  Andy baber came in second two points behind and Albert’s mate Terry Redding was third with 32.

Near pins were claimed by Kari Kuparinen (2), Joe McArdle, Marty Rock, Marty Aronson, Ian Plummer, Terry Redding and Bryan Rought.

Only one ‘2’ today and that was in division 1 on the 13th for Marty Rock.