Hughes on a high at Green Valley

0
324

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

 

Monday, Feb. 6, Mt. Shadow – Stableford

We were just two players short for three divisions today and the equal cut came at 8-17 and 18+.  Pete Sumner, now playing off 8, recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 with 38 points.  Neil Gamble was second two points behind and Terry Madsen filled third spot with 34 points.

Willy Van Heetvelde topped the podium in division 2 with 37 points, with John Hughes second after beating Fred Temminick 18/14 on the back nine, both with 31 points overall.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Dave Horne, Terry Madsen, Dennis Scougall and Niels Viuff, and (Div 2) Neil Gamble, Fred Temminick and Andres Van De Laan.

Paul Young birdied the 5th and Terry Madsen and Niels Viuff the 15th to split the first division ‘2’s while in division 2 Neil Gamble on the 5th and Andres Van De Laan on the 15th did likewise.

Tony Bless, John Hughes and Paul Young.
Tony Bless, John Hughes and Paul Young.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 8, Green Valley – Stableford

Our maximum of eight groups out today playing off the white tees and we couldn’t believe we were able to tee off 20 minutes ahead of our scheduled time.  There were a few comments before we teed off about ‘pick, clean and place’ should be implemented as the approach to the greens were really soggy, so this was the rule for the day, but it not needed whatsoever.

An equal cut today of 5-16 and 17+ in the 2 flights and playing off 18, John Hughes recorded just 25 putts on 18 holes and shot a gross 82 for his best ever round with us to win division 2 with 44 points.  Well done John!  Peter Davies was second with a meagre 38 and Fred Temminick came in third with 36.

In division 1 there were three 35-pointers and with a 19/16/16/14 back-nine count back Tony Bless was declared the winner, with Ron Miller edging Sid Crawley for second.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Sid Crawley, Pete Sumner, Jerry Sweetnam and Niels Viuff, and (Div 2) Peter Davies, Ger Lodge and Barry Stirling.

Tony Bless birdied the 13th and in division 2 Finn Olsen the 8th to record the only ‘2’s of the day.

 

Friday, Feb. 10, Eastern Star – Stableford

From the start there was no breeze here at all and as the round continued it got warmer and warmer.  Only eight groups out today in two divisions with the cut set at 10-18 and 19+.

Dennis Scougall, playing off 14, came in with the best score of the day to win division 1 with 40 points.  Jerry McCarthy was second on 34 and Ian Speirs took third with 32.

With 20 points on the front nine and 13 on the back, Glyn Evans topped division 2 ahead of Finn Olsen in second who beat Mike Fitzgerald 17/15 on count back after they both come in with 32 points each.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Bob Comartin, Ian Speirs, Tom Yahnke and Paul Young, (Div 2) Glyn Evans (2), Ger Lodge and Max Wilson.

Ian Speirs birdied the 3rd , Paul Young the 13th and Tom Yahnke the 3rd and 6th to split the rollover ‘2’s pot in division 1, while in division 2 Theo Bahrt on the 3rd and Max Wilson on the par four 12th (chipping in with 9-iron from just over 100 yards) were the sole winners.