Halsey signs off with Phoenix victory

Andy Halsey (left) & Alex Fenwick.
Andy Halsey (left) & Alex Fenwick.

Travellers Rest Golf Group

Monday, Feb. 26, Silky Oak – Stableford

1st Freddy Starbeck (13) 38pts

2nd Gary Warburton (16) 35pts

3rd Roger Wilkinson (15) 35pts

On Monday the TRGG travelled to play Silky Oaks.  Roger Wilkinson’s round of 35 points was good enough for the third place on a day when the scores were not quite as high as they normally are at the course.

Just beating Roger by virtue of a stronger back 9 was Gary Warburton with the same score.  The comfortable winner of the day however, with 38 points, was Freddy Starbeck who simply blew the rest of the field away.

Tuesday, Feb. 27, Phoenix – Stableford

1st Andy Halsey (9) 39pts

2nd Nick Thomas (13) 34pts

3rd Seil Peter (6) 33pts

Phoenix Gold welcomed the TRGG on Tuesday on a sun drenched day.  The day belonged to Andy Halsey, playing his last round of golf before his evening flight home.  He posted a score of 39 points for yet another win for the black cab driver from Sutton.

Wednesday, Feb. 28, Pattana – Stroke

1st Stanley Matthews (19) net 73

2nd Nigel Bennett (15) net 74

3rd Seil Peter (6) net 74

Wednesday saw the monthly round of the Ferdinand cup.  Playing stroke play drives fear into many a golfer and with Pattana play as long as normal it was not a day for earth shattering golf scores.

Seil Peter and Nigel Bennett both shot net 74s but it was left to competition specialist Stanley Matthews to take the day’s top prize with a score of even par.

Thursday, March 1, Green Valley – Stableford

Division 1

1st Yasuo Higuchi (16) 36pts

2nd John Ryan (14) 32pts

3rd Steve Carleton (14) 31pts

Division 2

1st John Welch (36) 37pts

2nd Jim Cooper (17) 35pts

3rd Alex Fenwick (19) 34pts

The splendid Green Valley golf course welcomed the society on Thursday.  Yasuo Higuchi carded a respectable 36 points to win division 1 and walk away with the top prize while John Welch posted the highest score of the day, a fine 37 points, to win division 2.

Friday, March 2, Burapha – Stableford

Division 1

1st Mike Rushant (11) 36pts

2nd John Nicholas (10) 35pts

3rd Peter Symons (5) 35pts

Division 2

1st Jim Cooper (17) 37pts

2nd Lawrence Lee (28) 36pts

3rd Richard Moore (14) 35pts

The TRGG visited Burapha on Friday for its weekly visit.  Faced with playing courses A and B is always a treat the golfers look forward to, and the scores reflected it.

In division 2, the gold prize was heading the way of Jim Cooper and it was about time, as this was Jim’s 35th round of golf since his last victory.  To any self-respecting Scotsman this does not represent value for one’s investment.

Mike Rushant managed to beat everyone in division 1 with a total of 36 points and make a welcome return to the top of the podium.

Saturday, March 3, Mt. Shadow – Stableford

Division 1

1st Nori Tanaka (9) 31pts

2nd Nick Thomas (12) 29pts

3rd Mike Rushant (11) 26pts

Division 2

1st Alex Fenwick (19) 31pts

2nd Shigeki Toyoshima (19) 30pts

3rd Tony Buerki (22) 29pts

On Saturday the group went to Mountain Shadow golf course and Alex Fenwick’s 31 points were somehow good enough to take the top spot in division 2.  In division 1 the scores were just as exhilarating as Nori Tanaka’s 31 saw him securing the top position.