Hake shines brightest at Pattavia

0
245
Don Head (left) and Tim Hake.
Don Head (left) and Tim Hake.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, April 30, Pattavia – Stableford

Torrential rain here in Jomtien with thunder and lightning starting around 5.30am and it was still quite heavy around 7.30, half an hour before we met up at Frasers and in the next 30 minutes there were eight cancellations today.  A call to the golf course confirmed there was no rain at Pattavia so off we went.

We still have two divisions out today with the cut set at 13-18 and 20+ and with his best round for a couple of years, the Khao Yai boy Tim Hake recorded the top score of the day to win division 1 with 41 points.  Neil Gamble was second on 37 points and Don Head came third with 34.

Rick Assi won division 2 with 37 points, Frank Grainger took second with 35 and William Chang beat Alan Bissell on a 18/16 back-nine count-back for third after they both came in with 34 points.

The greens here today were the slowest we have ever experienced at this course for some considerable time but the lads acclimatized to it.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Neil Gamble (2) and Isrin Varamisra, and (Div 2) William Chang, Don Head and Allan Robartson.

Isrin birdied the 13th for the only ‘2’ of the day and was happy with a few rollovers in the division 1 pot.

Wednesday, May 2, Khao Kheow – Stableford

We were playing the A and B nines today with two divisions out and the cut at 6-15 and 16+.  We were lucky with the weather again, with torrential rain only catching the last two groups on the final holes.

Practising for the upcoming Hua Hin trip, Peter Davies scored 36 points to win division 2, Bob Poole was second on 31 and Alan Bissell, with a 16/15 count-back, beat Frank Grainger after they both came in with 30 points.

Pete Sumner with 34 topped division 1, Paul Young was second on 32 and Tim Hake and Yasuo Suzuki both came in with 29 but Tim took third on a 16/14 count-back.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Martin Grimoldby, Bob Poole, Pete Sumner and Paul Young, and (Div 2) Peter Davies and Willy Van Heetvelde.

Pete Sumner recorded the only ‘2’ of the day on B8.

Friday, May 4,
Eastern Star – Stableford

An absolutely deserted course today and the first group did not see any others golfers on the front nine.  We teed off at 9.00am and the first group came in at 12 o clock on the dot.

Steve Harris recorded the best score of the day, winning division 2 with 37 points.  Leo Adam was second on 32, Tony Thorne came third with 30 and Geoff Randall placed fourth with 27, beating Geoff Randall on a 15/11 count-back.

In the frame again, Pete Sumner won division 1 with 36 points, Frank Kelly was second on 34 and Jerry Sweetnam beat Colin Aspinall 14/13 after they both came in with 32 points.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Mikael Andersson, Paul Butler and Pete Sumner (2), and (Div 2) Khalifa Nasser (2).

There is only one ‘2’ today, coming from Paul Butler who birdied the 3rd hole.