Dolphin’s flounder at rain lashed Chiang Rai

0
233

Pattaya United came unstuck at a rain drenched Mae Fah Luang University Stadium in Chiang Rai last Sunday to drop down to ninth place in the Premier League standings after 11 rounds of the current season.

The hosts were coming off a five game losing streak and they looked like they might be extending that unwanted run as Pattaya tore into the home team in the opening 10 minutes.

Having weathered the early onslaught, however, it was Chiang Rai who broke the deadlock with their first attack of the game in the 13th minute.  A shot came in from the left side of the penalty area which Narit in the Pattaya goal was unable to hold and Chiang Rai’s Brazilian striker Edvaldo spectacularly volleyed in the rebound to give his side the lead.

Pattaya United’s Ittipol Poolsap, left, challenges for the ball with a Chiang Rai defender during the second half of their Thai Premier League match at the Mae Fah Luang University Stadium in Chiang Rai, Sunday, May 1.  (Photo/Ariyawat Nuamsawat)Pattaya United’s Ittipol Poolsap, left, challenges for the ball with a Chiang Rai defender during the second half of their Thai Premier League match at the Mae Fah Luang University Stadium in Chiang Rai, Sunday, May 1.  (Photo/Ariyawat Nuamsawat)

Worse was to follow for the Dolphins on the half hour mark when a corner kick to the home team was pulled back to Tawatchai Thong-Huad and the defender unleashed an unstoppable left foot shot from fully 25 yards out that flew past Narit and cannoned in off the far post and upright to double Chiang Rai’s lead.

Pattaya gained a foothold back into the match on the stroke of half time when Ittipol Poolsap ghosted in at the far post to knock the ball past Tanusorn from what seemed like an impossible angle.

United pressed hard for an equalizer in the second half without creating any clear cut chances but their prospects were dealt a severe blow when Slovenian defender Marian Juhas was harshly shown a second yellow card in the 75th minute leaving the Dolphins to play out the final quarter of an hour with just 10 men.

Chiang Rai put a seal on their victory deep into injury time through a penalty kick from Wasan Natasan leaving United with a long trip home and nothing to show for their efforts.

Pattaya United’s next match is another away game, this time against BEC Tero Sasana in Bangkok on Saturday, May 7.  Kick off scheduled for 6 p.m.

In the Thai Premier League standings, Buriram consolidated their position at the top with a hard fought 2-1 win over Army while Chonburi remain their nearest rivals after beating BEC Tero 2-0.  Sri Racha are still rooted to the foot of the division after losing 3-1 to Bangkok Glass and are the only team still looking for their first win of the season.

Thai Premier League Standings (May 1)
TeamPWDLFAPts.
Buriram PEA1192018329
Chonburi FC1182126926
Police United1164112722
BEC Tero Sasana11614161019
Muang Thong United1053213818
Bangkok Glass FC11443151016
Osotspa M-15011443181416
Army United1144313916
Pattaya United11434111115
TOT SC1141651513
Thai Port FC1033481012
SCG Samut Songkhram11263101212
Si Sa Ket FC10334111512
Chiang Rai United11326131611
Khon Kaen FC11326111811
TTM FC Phichit102179157
Navy FC111375226
Sri Racha FC110476164
Results:  Thai Port FC 2, SCG Samut Songkhram 1; TTM FC Phichit 0, TOT SC 1; Osotspa M-150 4, Navy FC 1; Chonburi FC 2, BEC Tero Sasana 0; Khon Kaen FC 1, Police United 2; Buriram PEA 2, Army United 1; Chiang Rai United 3, Pattaya United 1; Bangkok Glass FC 3, Sri Racha FC 1.