‘Dolphins’ draw a blank against Osotsapa

0
855

Thai Premier League football 2011 season

Pattaya United a.k.a. the ‘White &-Blue Dolphins’ welcomed visiting Saraburi outfit Osotspa M-150 team to an eerily quiet Institute for Physical Education Stadium in Chonburi last Sunday evening. United have been forced by the Thai FA to play two of their home fixtures behind closed doors as a punishment for the crowd disturbances at the match against Thai Port FC on Feb. 27.

To make matter worse for United, the hosts were also without star striker Ludovick Takam for this game, the Cameroonian having been injured in a friendly match against Chonburi FC last week, while Osotspa were at full strength with no injury worries going into this fixture.

Pattaya United’s Keisuke Ogawa (17) shields the ball from Osotspa midfielder Khaled Kharroubi during the first half of their match at the Physical Education Stadium in Chonburi, Sunday, March 13. Pattaya United’s Keisuke Ogawa (17) shields the ball from Osotspa midfielder Khaled Kharroubi during the first half of their match at the Physical Education Stadium in Chonburi, Sunday, March 13.

With United missing the focal point of their attack and Osotspa content to soak up any early pressure, it was not surprising that chances were few and between in the first half and indeed it wasn’t until the 24th minute that the hosts had their first attempt on goal when Ithipol Poolsap somehow knocked the ball over the bar when it seemed easier to score.

The visitors carved out their own golden chance in the first half just before the interval when Pipat Tonkanya escaped his marker before crossing to Brazilian Clayton Silva whose shot was smartly blocked by Narit in the United goal.

Pattaya came out with renewed impetus in the second half but although they controlled much of the possession they were still finding it difficult to break down the stubborn Osotspa defence.

On the hour mark, and against the run of play, Tonkanya almost gave the visitors the lead but he shot wide after rounding the Pattaya keeper.

With both teams beginning to tire it was no surprise that the game began to open up in the last 15 minutes of play and both Siriwong and Singmanee for Pattaya, and Silva and Tonkanya for Osotspa had chances to put their respective teams ahead but all failed to find the mark from good positions.

In the end a 0-0 score was a fair result although United will feel more disappointed at failing to secure a victory considering this was, on paper at least, a home game for them.

United’s next match is this coming Sunday against TOT SC at the Yamaha Stadium in Bangkok.  Kick-off is scheduled for 6 p.m.

While United were drawing a blank last weekend, local rivals Chonburi FC were enjoying a goal fest against TOT with a 6-0 romp that saw then head to the top of the table on goal difference above Army FC, Buriram PEA and Police United.

Therdsak Chaiman netted a brace for the Sharks in the 6th and 30th minutes and further goals from Adul Lasoh, Chonlatit Jantakam, Kushida and Berlang completed the rout of bottom placed TOT.

Newly promoted Sri Racha FC meanwhile secured a well deserved point in a 1-1 away draw at Sisaket FC.

Thai Premier League Standings (March 13)
TeamPWDLFAPts.
Chonburi FC32101027
Army United3210727
Buriram PEA3210527
Police United3210317
BEC Tero Sasana3201536
Osotspa M-1503120525
Samut Songkhram3120325
Pattaya United3120325
Si Sa Ket FC3111434
Chiang Rai United3111444
Muang Thong United3111234
TTM FC Phichit3102443
Khon Kaen FC3102253
Bangkok Glass FC3021232
Sri Racha FC3021352
Port FC3012151
Navy FC3003170
TOT SC3003090
Results (March 13):  Khon Kaen 0, Buriram PEA 2; Bangkok Glass 1, Army United 1; Muang Thong United 2, Thai Port FC 0; Pattaya United 0, Osotspa M-150 0; Chonburi FC 6, TOT SC 0; Police United 1, TTM Pichit 0; BEC Tero 2, Navy FC 0; Chiang Rai United 0, SCG Samut Songkhram 0; Sisaket 1, Sri Racha 1.