Comartin shines as Silky Oak

0
241
From left, Jim Connelly, David Phillips, Frank Grainger and Jerry McCarthy.
From left, Jim Connelly, David Phillips, Frank Grainger and Jerry McCarthy.

The Jomtien Golf Society

Monday, Dec. 18, Silky Oak – Stableford

We were playing off the yellow tees today with two divisions out and the cut set at 9-15 and 16+ in division 2.

With 37 points Bob Comartin recorded the best score of the day, winning division 1 by three over Dennis Lea in second on 34 while Raivo Velsberg took third one point behind Dennis.

Gerry Cooke topped division 2 with 35 points, Jim Connelly was second on 33 and Paul Butler took third with 31.  It was a tough challenge out there today with a very strong chilly wind throughout the round.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Bob Comartin (2) and Raivo Velsberg, and (Div 2) Jim Connelly and Andrew Van Der Laan (2).

Bob Comartin birdied the 14th and Andrew Van Der Laan the 6th in division 2 to claim the ‘2’s loot.

Wednesday, Dec. 20, Pattavia – Stableford

We had another six groups out today with the cut at 10-17 and 17.4 + in the two divisions.

Jerry McCarthy with 36 points won division 2 while Jim Connelly, yet again playing off the red tees, was in the frame and came second with 34.  Louis Wong completed the podium in third with 32.

John Chambers won division 1 with 32 points, Bob Comartin was second one point behind and Tom Yahnke took third on 29.

Near pins went to (Div 1) John Chambers, Brian Keating and Maurice Lots, and (Div 2) Jin Connelly and LouisWong.

Jim Connelly birdied the 13th in division 2 for the only ‘2’ of the day.

Friday, Dec. 22, Eastern Star – Stableford

Not such a strong wind here today but still a cool breeze coming off the coast.  The best score of the day was 38 points from Jim Connelly in division 2.  Jerry McCarthy was second on 36 and Steve Harris took third with 31.

Back from Spain, Brian Green won division 1 with 34 points, the mad dentist was second on 32 and Brian Keating placed third with 31 points.

David Phillips topped division 3 with 33 points, Frank Grainger was second on 31 and John Kelly beat Dave Perren on an 18/15 back nine count-back for third after they both scored 30 points.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Paul Butler, Brian Green, Michael Healey and Paul Whitnall, and (Div 2) Frank Grainger, Steve Harris and Edvin Jonnasen.

In the ‘2’s today, Paul Butler birdied the 6th and Paul Whitnall the 17th and in division 2 there was a rollover to next week.