Andy Oz returns to the top

0
416

Jomtien Golf with the IPGC

Monday, August 8, Plutaluang – Stableford

Today we had our largest turnout for a while with 7 four-balls out playing the North and West nines and the cut in the two divisions set at 8-17 and 18+ in division 2. The two nines were in very good condition with some of the slickest green we have seen here for a while.

Steve Richardson.
Steve Richardson.

After a quick trip to the UK, Andy Oz returned with a bang and scored 38 points to win division 2.  Curtis Hessler was second one point behind and Rod Howett took third with 31.

In division 1, Khalifa Nasser was the winner with 34 points and then there were three 33’s fighting for second place: a 19/18/16 back-nine count back saw Paul Butler in second and Tom Yahnke third while the unlucky Sandy Lundie lost out.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Sid Crawley, Steve Richardson (2) and Tom Yahnke, and (Div 2) Jeff Greer (2), Curtis Hessler and Colin James.

Jeff Greer birdied W7 for the only ‘2’ of the day and sole possession of the double rollover pot in the second division.

Wednesday, August 10, Bangpra – Stableford

This was our first visit here for a while and with the cut at 8-14 and 16+ in division 2 we were all looking forward to the day’s game.

With 19 on the front nine and the same score on the back, Terry Madsen topped division 1 with 38 points, two ahead of Paul Butler in second on 36 while Chris Voller took third after he came in with 33 points.

Jeff Greer.
Jeff Greer.

Don Head was the winner in division 1 with 33 points, six up on Jeff Greer in second and Annamarie Usher third.

Near pins were claimed by (Div 1) Paul Butler and Chris Voller (2), (Div 2) Jeff Greer, Don Head (2) and Annamarie Usher.

There were no ‘2’s today so rollovers in both divisions.

Friday, August 12, Eastern Star – Stableford

Another seven groups out again and it was a very busy course here today and looked like a slow round for all of us.

Steve Richardson playing off 14 came in with the best score of the day to win division 1 with 38 points.  Mikael Andersson was second on 36 and Jerry Sweetnam beat Bill Bertram 14/11 on a back-six count back for third after they both scored 19 on the back nine and 35 points overall. The Bristol boy Bob Poole beat Glyn Evans 19/15 on count back to win division 2 after they both came in with 36 points and Tony Thorne was third on 35.

Near pins went to (Div 1) Paul Butler, Sid Crawley, Steve Richardson and Jerry Sweetnam, and (Div 2) Colin Aspinall.

With five rollovers in division 1, Paul Hartley birdied the 3rd and Steve Richardson the 13th, and they were happy chappies while in division 2 there are four rollovers here next Friday.

Miss Nut and Annamarie Usher.
Miss Nut and Annamarie Usher.